Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

featured

National Pool Tournament 2014 final breaks balls on Saturday

final teaserSo soon the qualifiers of the National Pool Tournament have elapsed and all is set for the grand finale of this year’s nationwide competition this Saturday at the D.G. Hathiramani Hall of the Accra Sports Stadium.

The 2014 Ghana pool champion will be decided between 60 winners of the qualifying tournaments which have broke balls across this country since August 1 and last years winner, Shehu Bamidele.

The Afrodigital Promotions organisers have explained that power failures and other circumstances beyond their control as the competition travelled the length and breadth of Ghana resulted in four qualifying events failing to break balls, hence the 60 qualifiers instead of the foresighted 64.pool action

Nevertheless, the organisers are hailing another great year of the competition which expanded from the 44 qualifying events it held last year to the 60 of this year whilst the winner on Saturday will take home an unprecedented cash prize of GH¢5,000 (five thousand Ghana Cedis), a trophy and souvenirs from sponsors, Hunter’s drinks.

“There have been a few problems especially with the power outages at many qualifying centres, sometimes it happen in the middle of the competition and disrupts the whole process. Overall however we are delighted for another hugely successful competition,” Nudzor Agbanu, CEO of Afrodigital Promotions toldAllsports.com.gh exclusively.

Shehu Bamidale is the defending champion after winning the 2013 tournament

Shehu Bamidale is the defending champion after winning the 2013 tournament

“We are very grateful to our sponsors, Hunter’s and other donors as well as media, fans and even the players themselves. Patronage has been very high everywhere we went and the competition has never been dull. I think the final will be very hotly contested,” Mr. Agbanu AKA Kandyman added.

In the event, all roads lead to the D.G. Hathiramani Hall of the Accra Sports Stadium on Saturday when the 2014 champion will be decided.

Below is the full list of players who qualified from the 60 qualifying centres covered and who will battle defending champion, Shehu Bamidele for the 2014 trophy come Saturday:

NAME               CENTRE                     LOCATION

1. DAVID MENSAH VIENNA CITY, TEMA

2. OLA GBOLA PEACEMAN SPOT, ACCRA

3. MIKE ADERIBIGBE VIENNA CITY, ACCRA

4. ISAAC ADDO MONTE CARLO, TEMA

5. ROLLAND DESTINY WENDY’S PUB, ADDO GONO

6. GEORGE KUKU ROYAL PALM, NUNGUA

7. NANA DANQUAH POOL BAR, SPINTEX ROAD

8. ALFRED EMAKUNU FACEBOOK BUB, NUNGUA

9. EMMANUEL PAINTSIL HILLYZ, TESHIE NUNGUA ESTATES

10. FRANK ADJATEY NINETIES PUB, TESHIE

11. GEORGE ARTHUR BADOO HOT GOSSIP, OSU

12. BILAL MOHAMMED PRINCESS ONE LOVE, LA PLEASURE BEACH

13. DAVID BOATENG SOCCER PUB, TESHIE NUGUA ESTATES

14. EDWARD GHUNNY HONEY SUCKLE, OSU

15. AUSTINE OMANISA TEQUILA PUB, TESHIE ZONGO

16. ERNEST FIIFI YAMOAH MANILLA BAR, COMMUNITY 8

17. MENSAH HAMMOND REAL SPORTS, LASHIBI

18. YAMM CHIRINO VIENNA CITY, KUMASI

19. PRINCE AMOH NKANSAH L.A. POOL JOINT, KUMASI

20. VICTOR MYERS CHAMPS SPORTS BAR, ACCRA

21. KWAME DIGITAL MAMA YIE PUB, KUMASI

22. RICHARD BOAKYE AKROWA, TESHIE

23. PRINCE AMUZU LAS VEGAS, TEMA COMM.4

24. EMO EKURE KK’S INN, NUNGUA

25. JACOB ASOMANINJ WAGGON, KUMASI

26. ISSAH SAMMY BIGGIES, KUMASI

27. KWOKU KAMOE ANSEC, KUMASI

28. ABDULAH MUQUEET PASARRO, KUMASI

29. PROMISE DANIEL DAS POOL, TESHIE

30. ALEX WILLIAMS SANGO BEACH, NUNGUA

31. GERALD AGYEAPONG MALOSH, TEMA COMM. 4

32. ALBERT KWADWO SARPONG EVERGREEN, KUMASI

33. CHARLSE TENU WASTY’S JOINT, ASHAIMAN LEBANON

34. SAMUEL NOAH CINDY’S PALACE, MALLAM

35. OBED ANDERSON LORD’S POOL JOINT, COMMUNITY 7 TEMA

36. RICHARD HARRISON KAY ZEE POOL CORNER, COMMUNITY 7 TEMA

37. ATUAHENE FRIMPONG DE TEMPLE, ACHIMOTA

38. KWAKU YEBOAH GLEMONT PUB, COMMUNITY 5 TEMA

39. EMMANUEL ASIEDU ABRAFI’S SPOT, NUNGUA

40. EVANS ADDO WILSON HUNTER’S NIGHT CLUB, TAMALE

41. SANTOSH GAPAL RITO KOYLA BON APETIT, TAMALE

42. BUTIAS DANIEL ECLIPSE BAR, TAMALE

43. EMMANUEL GYEKE NYAKO GOODNESS CENTRE, CAPE COAST

44. NANA EKOW ESSANDOH OASIS BEACH, CAPE COAST

45. JOSEPH MACCAULLEY TOTAL SPOT, CAPE COAST

46. PAA KWASI AYENSU PLAZA, CAPE COAST

47. LESTA NOSH UP, CAPE COAST

48. RICHARD MENSAH VIENNA CITY CLUB, TAKORADI

49. ASUBONTENG-AGHEAMPONG DOUGLAS EUSBETT HOTEL, SUNYANI

50. DON KIRK SHANZY, TAKORADI

51. EMMANUEL OSEI BOATENG SILVER HOUSE, SUNYANI

52. JOSEPH AGYEMANG PREMPEH CHAMPS SPORTS BAR, TAKORADI

53. MOHAMMED NURUDEEN OXFORD PUB, BOLGATANGA

54. EDWARD ENEHILL O’S TOWN ARENA, NUNGUA

55. NANA F. AGYEMANG FAT DOUGH, DANSOMAN

56. JOHN MYSTIC ENSO NYAME YE, SAKAMAN

57. BROZ JAY GOLDEN KEY, LAPAZ

58. SAMUEL LAMPTEY LANTEI VANILLA, DANSOMAN

59. KWAKYE BARACK DE PARKIES, AWOSHIE

60. JETHRO KOJO FRIMPONG AKWAABA PUB, LABADI

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Boxing

Carl Lokko, the man they affectionately call Osu Lion lived up to the warrior name after dispatching off big foe, Ishmael Benjamin Coffie AKA...

featured

MTN Ghana has launched the second edition of MTN Conquest, Ghana’s most competitive e-sports event, to award top players, promote e-sports and bring together...

Boxing

Ace sports journalist and ring announcer, Mohammed Amin Lamptey has been re-appointed the Communications Director of the Ghana Boxing Authority (GBA), it is official....

Boxing

Ghana’s Samuel Takyi advances to the Quarter Finals after a gritty display in his round of 16 bout at thetheTokyo Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games....