Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

featured

Olympic Golden Rings award winners unveiled

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) today announced the winners of the prestigious award for the best broadcast coverage of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

Awards were presented across 12 categories: Best Coverage by the Host Broadcaster; Best Athlete Profile; Best Equality & Inclusion Content; Best Innovation; Best Olympic Digital Service; Best Olympic Feature/Documentary; Best Olympic Programme; Best On-Air Promotion; Best Social Media Content/Production; Digital Fan Engagement; Commentary; and a Lifetime Commitment Award.

IOC President Thomas Bach , said: “The Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 were the most engaged Olympic Games ever and another landmark moment in sports broadcasting history. Through the IOC’s partnerships with leading media companies around the world, we are able to share the magic of the Olympic Games to inspire billions of people. Our close partnership with our broadcasters is a great reflection that we can only go faster, we can only aim higher, we can only become stronger, if we work together – in solidarity. There were more submissions for the Golden Rings Awards than ever before, and the breadth, diversity and creativity of the production is testament to the passion and commitment of the individuals who work with us to broadcast the Olympic Games.”
Best Athlete Profile     

Gold: TV Globo – “Rayssa Leal” – Producer: Carol Oliveira – Director: Rafael Pirrho

Silver: 7Network – “Kai and Saya Sakakibara” – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis Martin

Bronze: MARCA Claro – “Paula Pareto” – Producer: Gustavo Ramirez Beguerisse – Director: Juan Carlos Lopez de la Cerda
Best Coverage by the Host Broadcaster         

Gold: OBS – Sailing Team – Producer: Henry Mok – Director: Leon Sefton

Silver: OBS – Cycling – Mountain Bike – Producer: Chris Jensen – Director: Olivier Moser

Bronze: OBS – Surfing  Producer: Helen Borobokas – Director: Lyle Fielmich
Best Equality & Inclusion Content (Presented by Worldwide TOP Partner P&G)

Gold: NBC Universal NBC Olympics’ – Coverage of the Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Producer: Rob Hyland – Director: Mike Sheehan

Silver: Televisa – Legacy of Champions: Ricardo del Real – Producer: Javier Sahagun – Director: Amaury Salyano

Bronze: Sky New Zealand – Sky’s Tokyo 2020 reporting team Producer: Andrew Hawthorn – Director: Matt Quin
Best Innovation

Gold: Eurosport Discovery – The Eurosport Cube – Producer: Paul Whipps – Director: Alex Dinnin

Gold: NBC Universal – NBC Olympics’ Friends and Family Integration – Producer: Lee Ann Gschwind – Director: Mike Sheehan

Bronze: NHK – Real-time sign language commentary with CG animation – Producer: Toru Ogawa – Director: Tsubasa Uchida
Best Olympic Digital Service

Gold: NBC Universal – NBC Sports – Producer: Eric Hamilton – Directors: Alexis Coble and Sam Tydings

Silver: TV Globo – Repercussion – Producer: Yas André Yasaka – Director: Chico Leao

Bronze: CBC/Radio-Canada – Full digital product experience – CBC/Radio-Canada Team
Best Olympic Feature/Documentary  

Gold: NBC Universal Imagine – Producers: Philip Parrisch, Elinore Wright, Aaron Cohen, Jack Felling – Director: Philip Parrish

Silver: Sky New Zealand – One Fern: One Hundred Years – Producer and Director: Paora Ratahi

Bronze: 7Network – Jess Fox Gold Medal Split Screen – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis Martin
Best Olympic Programme

Gold: NBC Universal – NBC Olympics’ Coverage of the Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Producer: Rob Hyland – Director:Mike Sheehan

Silver: BBC – Today at the Games – Producer: Mike Jackson – Director: Matthew Griffiths

Bronze: France TV – Highlights of Tokyo 2020 – Producers: Pascal Golomer, Gilles Silard, Frederic Gaillard, Laurence Beyssac, Fabrice Colin – Director: Didier Fraisse
Best On-Air Promotion

Gold: France TV – Sumo – Producer: Hugues Allart – Director: Geoffroy Barbet-Massin

Silver: NBC Universal – Tomorrow in Tokyo – Producer: Jack Felling – Director: Jack Felling

Bronze: TV Globo – Anime – Producer: Yas André Yasaka – Director: Chico Leao
Best Social Media Content/Production           

Gold: 7Network – From Little Things, Big Things Grow – Producer: Nick Barrow – Director: Lewis Martin

Silver: BBC – BBC Sport – TikTok – BBC Sport Digital Video Team

Bronze: SBS – Tokyo 2020 Direct Cam – Producer: Lee Moon-Ki – Director: Mok Jungwoong
Digital Fan Engagement

Gold: OBS
Commentary

Gold: OBS
Lifetime Commitment Award

Velitchka Nedialkova, ZDF

The Golden Rings Awards is a prestigious international competition organised by the IOC to promote and award excellence in the broadcasting of the Olympic Games.

The winners were selected by an international jury headed by IOC Member Anant Singh, who is a leading professional in the film and media industries, Chair of the IOC Communications Commission and a member of the IOC’s Olympic Channel Commission and the Digital & Technology Commission.

In addition, Olympic Orders were presented to Peter Diamond, Vice President NBC Olympics and Besim Hasani, former President of the Kosovo Olympic Committee.

The awards ceremony took place in the IOC’s headquarters, Olympic House, in Lausanne, where the IOC is currently hosting a series of IOC commission meetings.

Credit: International Olympic Committee

You May Also Like

Boxing

Ghanaian boxing legend, Azumah Nelson has been rated above Manny Pacquaio and just below Floyd ‘Money’ Mayweather in the list of the five greatest...

Boxing

Carl Lokko, the man they affectionately call Osu Lion lived up to the warrior name after dispatching off big foe, Ishmael Benjamin Coffie AKA...

featured

MTN Ghana has launched the second edition of MTN Conquest, Ghana’s most competitive e-sports event, to award top players, promote e-sports and bring together...

Ghana Premier League

The 2021/2022 League season will be officially launched on Tuesday October 26 at the GFA Secretariat in Accra.  The event will be held at...